Connect with us

Policy

Last updated on: Tuesday, 5 April 2018

The Times Clock Publishers (“TTCP”) intends to collect and use your personal data as set out in paragraph 3.1 of the Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) for direct marketing of the services, facilities or products referred in paragraph 3.2 of the PICS but TTCP will not do so unless we have received your consent.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION STATEMENT

The Times Clock Publishers (referred to hereinafter as the “TTCP”) recognises its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”) and all applicable laws and regulations in force from time to time. Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and all practicable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by TTCP is accurate. TTCP will take all practicable steps to ensure security of the personal data and to avoid unauthorised or accidental access, erasure or other use.
Please note that if you do not provide us with your personal data, we may not be able to provide the information, products or services you need or process your request.

1. Purpose: From time to time it is necessary for TTCP to collect your personal data which may be used, stored, processed, transferred, disclosed or shared by TTCP for purposes, including:
1.1 offering, providing and marketing to you the products/services of TTCP, other companies of the TTCP (“our affiliates”) or our business partners (see “Use and provision of personal data in direct marketing” below), and administering, maintaining, managing and operating such products/services;
1.2 processing and evaluating any registration, subscription orders, deliveries, uses, enquiries, feedbacks or requests made by you for products/services offered by TTCP and our affiliates;
1.3 processing your subscriptions and related-billing and payment in relation to any products/services offered by TTCP and our affiliates;
1.4 providing subsequent services to you, including but not limited to administering the policies issued;
1.5 running competitions, prize draws and promotions;
1.6 designing products/services for you;
1.7 conducting market research for statistical or other purposes;
1.8 matching any data held which relates to you from time to time for any of the purposes listed herein;
1.9 any purposes in connection with any claims made by or against or otherwise involving you in respect of any products/services provided by TTCP and/or our affiliates, including investigation of claims;
1.10 making disclosure as required by any applicable law, rules, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement purposes, investigations by police or other government or regulatory authorities in Hong Kong or elsewhere;
1.11 contacting you about specific recruitment opportunities if you register search criteria information on our recruitment sites;
1.12 carrying out other services in connection with the operation of TTCP’s business; and
1.13 all other incidental and associated purposes relating to any of the above, including seeking professional advices.

2. Transfer of personal data: Personal data held by TTCP relating to an individual will be kept confidential but may be provided to the following parties within Hong Kong for the purposes set out in paragraph 1 above except that any transfer of data to another party for sales and marketing purpose will be subject to paragraph 3 below:
2.1 any of the TTCP’s affiliates;
2.2 delivery agents of TTCP for delivering the newspapers and/or other products in respect of your subscription or free trial;
2.3 any agent, contractor or third party who provides administrative, technology or other services (including direct marketing services) to TTCP and/or our affiliates in Hong Kong and who has a duty of confidentiality to the same;
2.4 credit reference agencies or, in the event of default, debt collection agencies;
2.5 any actual or proposed assignee, transferee, participant or sub-participant of our rights or business; and
2.6 any government department or other appropriate governmental or regulatory authority in Hong Kong or elsewhere.

3. Use and provision of personal data in direct marketing: TTCP intends to use your personal data in direct marketing and TTCP requires your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that:
3.1 use your name, age, date of birth, home address, home telephone number, mobile telephone number and email address held by TTCP from time to time be used by TTCP for direct marketing;
3.2 conduct direct marketing (including but not limited to providing reward, loyalty or privileges programmes) in relation to the following classes of products and services that TTCP, our affiliates, our co-branding partners and our business partners may offer:
a) insurance, banking, provident fund or scheme, IPO, financial services, securities and related products and services;
b) products and services on airlines, hotel and resort, sauna and health club, travel and transportation, tourism board, entertainment, spa and similar relaxation activities.
c) products and services on cosmetics, beauty and skin care, biotech, health, medical devices, pharmacy and medicine, wellness and medical.
d) products and services on eyewear and optical companies, fashion and apparel, sports equipment, sports event, sporting activities and membership, jewellery and watch, flower shop, stationery and toys, department stores and shopping malls
e) I.T., electronics goods and electrical appliances, mobile phones and accessories, telecommunications, media and related products and services.
f) food and beverage, restaurants, wine related products and services.
g) products and services on design, automotive, education, antique and auction, arts and gallery, boat and accessories, children, China government, local and overseas property, China property, furniture and household item, interior design, constructions, consulate, listed company, holding company, industry association, non-governmental organization, energy, exhibitions, general trade and association, government services, personal announcement, pets and accessories, post services, public utilities, professional services, publication, career, security services, shipping and logistics.
3.3 the above products and services may be provided by TTCP and/or:
a) any of our affiliates;
b) the business partners or co-branding partners of TTCP and/or affiliates providing the products and services set out in paragraph 3.2 above;
c) third party reward, loyalty or privileges programme providers supporting TTCP or any of the above-listed entities
3.4 in addition to marketing the above products and services, TTCP also intends to provide the data described in paragraph 3.1 above to all or any of the persons described in paragraph 3.3 above for use by them in marketing those products and services, and TTCP requires your written consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose;
3.5 TTCP may receive money or other property in return for providing the data to the other persons in paragraph 3.4 above and, when requesting your consent or no objection as described in paragraph 3.4 above, TTCP will inform you if it will receive any money or other property in return for providing the data to the other persons.
If you do not wish TTCP to use or provide to other persons your personal data for use in direct marketing as described above, you may exercise your opt-out right by notifying TTCP at any time and without charge. To opt-out, please inform us in writing to the address in the section on “Access and correction of personal data”.

4. Access and correction of personal data: Under the PDPO, you have the right to ascertain whether TTCP holds your personal data, to obtain a copy of the data, and to correct any data that is inaccurate. You may also request TTCP to inform you of the type of personal data held by it.
Requests for access and correction or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held by TTCP should be addressed in writing to our “Customer Relationship Management Team” at:
thetimesclock@gmail.com
A reasonable fee may be charged to offset TTCP’s administrative and actual costs incurred in complying with your data access requests.

Note: The Times Clock is an online news portal affiliated with world’s top news channels and posting their news with giving them proper credits. If any news channels have an objection, they can write us on thetimesclock@gmail.com
…….
At TTC, the privacy of our visitors is of extreme importance to us. This privacy policy document outlines the types of personal information is received and collected by TTC and how it is used.

Site Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visithttp://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete MagOne cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

TTC does not use cookies via the Blogger-based markup of this site, or in posts and pages. However, third party vendors whose advertisements are placed on this website may use cookies or web beacons. Details of these vendors are provided below.

Third Party and Advertiser Cookies

TTC has no access to or control over these cookies!

Google Analytics

We use this to understand how the site is being used in order to improve the user experience. User data is all anonymous.

You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Google Adsense

This cookie is used by Google to report to us how the adverts shown on TTC are performing. User data is all anonymous.

You can find out more generally about Google and its policies and principles as regards advertising at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/ads/